Conferences topics

Please, find here the Conferences 2014 Agenda*.
17.11.2014

Kids and young talents day.

18.11.2014

Day 1 / 18.11.2014 – Vitosha hall

Start End Speaker/Coffee Topic
8:30 9:45 Registration & Coffee
9:45 10:15 Opening & Keynote – John Davies
10:15 11:00 Reza Rahman Java EE 8: A Community Update
11:00 11:10 Break
11:10 11:55 Arun Gupta Nuts and Bolts of WebSocket
11:55 12:05 Break
12:05 12:50 Josh Long Building Bootiful Applications with Spring Boot
12:50 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:15 Mani Sarkar Leaning on the two Ts
14:15 14:25 Break
14:25 15:10 Andrew Lombardi AngularJS and Flask sitting in a tree
15:10 15:30 Double Break
15:30 16:15 Martin Toshev Attacking JavaEE Application Servers
16:15 16:25 Break
16:25 17:10 Alexander Shopov In Vogue Dynamic
17:10 17:20 Break
17:20 18:05 Andy Gumbrecht Apache Tomcat to Apache TomEE in 1-n Steps
18:05 Q&A Session Day 1

Day 1 / 18.11.2014 – Musala hall

Start End Speaker/Coffee Topic
8:30 9:45 Registration & Coffee
9:45 10:15 Opening /Vitosha Hall/
10:15 11:00 Ventsy Popov Why the Cloud and What Can We Use It For?
11:00 11:10 Break
11:10 11:55 Boris Hristov Top 5 T-SQL Improvements in SQL Server 2014
11:55 12:05 Break
12:05 12:50 Stanizlav Zhelyazkov Azure RemoteApp Overview
12:50 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:15 Branimir Giurov Deep Dive in C# 6.0
14:15 14:25 Break
14:25 15:10 Stephane Epardaud Ceylon from here to infinity: the big picture and what's coming
15:10 15:30 Double Break
15:30 16:15 Goran Kopevski Building mobile app using Cordova and AngularJS, common practices
16:15 16:25 Break
16:25 17:10 John Davies Turn Your XML into Binary – Make It Smaller and Faster
17:10 17:20 Break
17:20 18:05 Despot Jakimovski Viable way to design patterns (Java Spring)
18:05 Q&A Day 1 /Vitosha Hall/

Day 1 / 18.11.2014 – Rodopi hall

Start End Speaker/Coffee Topic
8:30 9:45 Registration & Coffee
9:45 10:15 Opening /Vitosha Hall/
10:15 11:00 Stoyan Markov Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe – Supercomputers, Software and Applications
11:00 11:10 Break
11:10 11:55 Stojan Peshov Test Automation using RobotFramework Libraries
11:55 12:05 Break
12:05 12:50 Roberto Cortez The 5 people in your organization that grow legacy code
12:50 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:15 Michal Gruca The Mythical 10x developer
14:15 14:25 Break
14:25 15:10 Boris Hristov First Steps with Microsoft SQL Server
15:10 15:30 Double Break
15:30 16:15 Borislav Mirchev and Kiril Borisov Getting started with Vaadin
16:15 16:25 Break
16:25 17:10 Viktor Hristoskov How to make an iOS app in 40 minutes
17:10 17:20 Break
17:20 18:05 Josh Long Building Bootiful Microservices with Spring Cloud
18:05 Q&A Day 1 /Vitosha Hall/

Day 1 / 18.11.2014 – Vihren hall

Start End Speaker/Coffee Topic
8:30 9:45 Registration & Coffee
9:45 10:15 Opening /Vitosha Hall/
10:15 11:00 Yasen Tsonev Integration testing made simple
11:00 11:10 Break
11:10 11:55 Borislav Traykov Gamification: Work Hours? Time to play the game!!
11:55 12:05 Break
12:05 12:50 Arun Gupta Reza Rahman and Ivan St. Ivanov "Java EE 7 – Hands on Lab"
12:50 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:20 Arun Gupta Reza Rahman and Ivan St. Ivanov "Java EE 7 – Hands on Lab"
15:20 15:30 Break
15:30 18:05 Mani Sarkar Ivan St. Ivanov Martin Toshev and Dmitry Alexandrov "OpenJDK 9 and Jigsaw – Hands on Lab"
18:05 Q&A Day 1 /Vitosha Hall/
19.11.2014

Day 2 / 19.11.2014 – Vitosha hall

Start End Speaker/Coffee Topic
9:00 10:00 Coffee Time / Registration
10:00 10:45 Martin Benkov and Daniel Rankov Building high performance web applications
10:45 11:00 Break
11:00 11:45 Tano Dzhinski Java in the world of social collaboration
11:45 11:55 Break
11:55 12:40 Roberto Cortez and Ivan St. Ivanov Java EE 7 Batch Processing in the Real World
12:40 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:15 Geertjan Wielenga Coding for Desktop and Mobile with HTML5 and Java EE 7
14:15 14:25 Break
14:25 15:10 Ivan Rangelov Internet of things for Java developers
15:10 15:30 Double Break
15:30 16:15 Josh Long Building Bootiful REST Services with Spring
16:15 16:25 Break
16:25 17:10 Nikolche Mihajlovski Rapid Development of High Performance Web Apps with Rapidoid
17:10 17:20 Break
17:20 18:05 Reza Rahman Why Open Standards and Java/EE Matter
18:05 Q&A Session Day 2

Day 2 / 19.11.2014 – Musala hall

Start End Speaker/Coffee Topic
9:00 10:00 Coffee Time / Registration
10:00 10:45 Mani Sarkar Refactoring specifications
10:45 11:00 Break
11:00 11:45 Mite Mitreski From JavaSpaces, JINI and GigaSpaces to SpringBoot, Akka and meteor.js – reactive programming pitfalls
11:45 11:55 Break
11:55 12:40 Dmitry Alexandrov Java(Script) – Acquaintance with Nashorn and Avatar.js
12:40 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:15 Nedelcho Delchev and Yordan Pavlov Java for In-System Development
14:15 14:25 Break
14:25 15:10 Martin Toshev Modular Java
15:10 15:30 Double Break
15:30 16:15 Ioan Eugen Stan Modular Applications with OSGi on Apache Karaf
16:15 16:25 Break
16:25 17:10 Andrew Lombardi Simple API's with bottle.py
17:10 17:20 Break
17:20 18:05 Anton Sarov Let's Play All Day
18:05 Q&A Day 2 /Vitosha hall/

Day 2 / 19.11.2014 – Rodopi hall

Start End Speaker/Coffee Topic
9:00 10:00 Coffee Time / Registration
10:00 10:45 Mihail Stoynov Functional Programming with Java 8
10:45 11:00 Break
11:00 11:45 Atanas Raykov Growing Apps Together
11:45 11:55 Break
11:55 12:40 Anton Sarov Mastering your Eclipse IDE
12:40 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:15 Rossitsa Borissova Manage And Secure Your API with ApiFest
14:15 14:25 Break
14:25 15:10 Michal Gruca Mobile applications for casual users
15:10 15:30 Double Break
15:30 18:05 N/A
18:05 Q&A Day 2 /Vitosha hall/

Day 2 / 19.11.2014 – Vihren hall

Start End Speaker/Coffee Topic
9:00 10:00 Coffee Time / Registration
10:00 12:40 N/A
12:40 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:20 Reza Rahman Ivan St. Ivanov "JavaScript/HTML5 Rich Clients Using Java EE 7 – Hands on Lab"
15:20 15:30 Break
15:30 18:05 Ivan St. Ivanov "Arquillian and Forge – Hands on Lab"
18:05 Q&A Day 2 /Vitosha hall/

* Please, note that is preliminary agenda and it could be changed by the conferences’ organizers.